Skip to main content
We're Here for You

We're Here for You American Electric Power is committed to the health and safety of our customers, communities and employees as we closely monitor the COVID-19 pandemic. Learn more

×

American Electric Power Company, Inc. and its subsidiaries and affiliates (collectively "AEP") are committed to respecting your concerns about privacy. This Privacy Policy describes AEP's practices regarding the collection and use of your personal information.

INFORMATION SHARED WITH US

There are several different ways you may share personal information with us. You may share information with us directly, such as by providing payment information to us or signing up for our email mailing list. We may also collect certain types of information automatically, such as your IP address when you visit our website. The following list describes the categories of personal information we may receive or collect by interacting with you, including the categories of personal information that have been collected about our customers in the last twelve months:

Information You Share With Us

  • For signing up to obtain our energy services.
    When you create an account with us in order to obtain power at your location or participate in programs that we offer our customers, we collect certain information in order for us to create an account for you. This information includes your name, physical address, mailing address, phone number, email address, and may also include certain additional information so that we may open an account on your behalf such as your credit history information, social security number, driver's license number, or similar information. We may also ask information such as your age or gender to confirm your identity in order to open an account on your behalf. In addition, after signing up for services with AEP, we also may collect information about your energy usage through your power meter.
  • For billing and payments.
    To process certain payments online, on the phone, or in person, we collect and use your payment information and pass it to a secure third party payment processor who processes your payments on our behalf. This can include your name, address, phone number, email address, credit or debit card information and other relevant payment information.
  • For receiving content from us.
    In order to sign up to receive content from us, we collect your contact information such as your name, email address, phone number, and in some cases mailing address to share information about AEP, its programs and services.
  • By filling out a fillable form on our website.
    To answer questions you may have about AEP or to learn more about AEP, we collect contact information from you such as your name, address, phone number, and email address.
  • During contact with our call center.
    We collect information from you when you contact us through our toll-free numbers, potentially including information in order to assist you with your account or to answer your questions. This may include your name, address, and the last four digits of your social security number to verify your account.
  • By using our online portal to manage your account.
    You may sign up to receive access to your AEP account online. We collect information from you in order to register your online account such as your name, email address, and information necessary to verify your identity in order to link this account to your AEP account.

Information Collected Automatically When You Visit Our Website or Mobile Apps

We automatically collect certain information about your use of AEP's online services and Mobile Apps, including your interaction with content and services available online. This information may include:

  • Data about your interaction with our platforms, including your IP Address, location, operating system, browser, URLs of any pages you visit on our sites and apps, device identifiers, and other similar usage information.

HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION WE RECEIVE

We use your information in a number of different ways and for a number of different business purposes depending on the context in which you interact with AEP. For example, we use your information to:

  • Provide you services or programs you request or might find beneficial;
  • Communicate with you regarding your account or to administer your account with us;
  • Provide customer support or to answer your questions;
  • Provide you more information about AEP, including information relevant to investors;
  • Communicate certain additional services, some of which may be provided by third parties;
  • Enhance the security of our systems;
  • Comply with applicable legal and regulatory requirements and, where applicable, certain law enforcement requests.
  • Personalize your web or application experience;
  • Provide you analysis of your energy usage;
  • Determine eligibility for products and services; and
  • Determine compliance with program terms and conditions.

In summary, we use the information we collect to operate our business, which includes the provision of services, analyzing our performance, meeting our legal and regulatory obligations, developing our workforce, and otherwise.

CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY ACT PRIVACY NOTICE FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

Certain countries' and states' privacy laws provide rights for individual consumers. Under California law, for instance, a California resident has the right to request that the business disclose what personal information it collects, uses, discloses, and sells. AEP has endeavored to do that with this Privacy Policy.

Sale

We share some of your personal information – specifically contact information – with third party vendors, and for sharing this information we may receive a commission or a fee. Under the California Consumer Privacy Act, this may constitute a sale within the last twelve months.

Rights

Under California law, we cannot discriminate against you because you exercise your rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act.

You have the right to opt out of the sale of personal information. In addition, you have the right to request information regarding the information AEP may have collected about you through your interactions with AEP. You may also request that we modify, update, change, remove or delete certain information that you have previously provided.

If you wish to exercise your California privacy rights with regard to the information you may have shared with us, please contact us at privacy@aep.com or on the phone by calling us at 1-833-795-1194. In order to verify your request, you may need to provide us with proof of your identity, including for example, with a copy of your driver's license. Under California law, a consumer may also designate an authorized agent to make a request under the California Consumer Privacy Act. If you utilize an authorized agent, we may require you to submit proof that the agent acts on your behalf.

Categories of Personal Data, Business Purpose, and Recipients.

We share certain information with third parties as is listed herein, such as with vendors working on our behalf, our affiliates, and government entities who are working to protect the nation's power grid.

The following represents the categories of information, the purpose for processing, and the type of third party to whom this information was disclosed within the last twelve months:

Categories of Information Purpose of Processing Third Parties to Whom This Information Was Disclosed
Your contact information, such as your mailing address, telephone number, or email address for purposes of contacting you or mailing information or products to you. Provide our services, respond to questions, marketing

Service Providers Performing Services on Behalf of AEP

Like many businesses, AEP has utilized vendors who maintain our service accounts, provide customer service, provide advertisements and contextual customization of advertisements, marketing services, process or fulfill orders and transactions, process payments, provide marketing or advertising services, and provide analytic, legal or insurance services.

As a part of providing services on behalf of AEP, our vendors may need to process your personal information (such as your email address or your payment information) in order to fulfill a service you have requested from AEP.

We sometimes allow service providers to also utilize aggregated or de-identified information for other purposes.

Service Providers Offering Services to You

In addition, we may share your contact information with certain third parties who offer or market services to you.

Payment data Transact commerce, process transactions, detect and prevent fraud Service providers providing services on behalf of AEP to process transactions on behalf of AEP
Account information or energy usage information Provide information or services to you Service providers providing services to AEP as well as voice recognition assistants that may process your verbal request for information regarding your account (e.g., Alexa or Siri)
Demographic data Product development or marketing Service providers providing services to AEP
Website usage, IP addresses, account login information, and additional traffic information Comply with legal obligations or to comply where necessary with any governmental entity or regulator requests for information to support national infrastructure security Government entities that have an interest in the security of energy websites and resources, such as the United States Department of Energy Office of Cybersecurity Energy, Security, and Emergency Response

Under certain laws, we are required to share with you our legal basis or business purpose for processing the personal information you share with us. We have attempted to specifically designate those legal bases or business purposes where applicable in this policy. In addition, we may also process your personal data under the following additional scenarios:

  • To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;
  • To support the protection of the nation's power grid from cyber threat actors through the monitoring of certain information;
  • For the performance of our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract;
  • For our legitimate business interests; and
  • Where you have given consent for a specific use.

In the event you have given your consent for a specific use, we may also have an alternative basis for processing your information for our business purposes.

CONTACTING US

If you have any questions about this Policy, or about AEP's data privacy practices, please contact us via email at privacy@aep.com or toll-free via telephone at 1-833-795-1194.

CHILDREN'S PRIVACY

We do not knowingly collect any information from children under the age of 16. If we learn that a child under the age of 16 has provided us with personal information, we will delete it in accordance with applicable law. If you are a parent or guardian and believe we have inadvertently collected information from your child in a manner not permitted by law, please contact us at privacy@aep.com.

THIRD PARTY LINKS AND ADD-INS

This Privacy Policy only addresses the use and disclosure of information collected by AEP through your interaction with AEP. AEP's website may link to, or embed content from, other third party websites such as YouTube. When we link to other websites or embed their content, AEP's privacy practices no longer apply. You should refer to the privacy policy of that third party for information about their privacy policies and cookie practices.

CONFLICTS WITH APPLICABLE TARIFF OR REGULATIONS

Certain of AEP's subsidiaries are subject to state regulations governing the provision of retail electric service and have tariffs regulating such service on file in the jurisdictions in which service is provided. In the event of any conflict between this Privacy Policy and an applicable tariff and/or regulation, such tariff or regulation shall control.

UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy was last updated October 9, 2020. We periodically update this Privacy Policy. We will post any changes on this page when updating this Privacy Policy.